Double-click to start typing
Double-cli
THE ASHTON TERRITORIALS.
THE 9th BATTALION of the MANCHESTER REGIMENT
ck to start typing

THE ASHTON TERRITORIALS.

THE 9th BATTALION of the MANCHESTER REGIMENT             

THE 9th BATTALION of the MANCHESTER REGIMENT

ENLISTMENTS 31ST OCTOBER 1914

 

THE ASHTON TERRITORIALS, 9th BATTALION of the MANCHESTER REGIMENT.

ENLISTMENTS

Published in the Reporter 31st October 1914.

 

ALL MEN ARE FROM ASHTON TOWN UNLESS STATED OTHERWISE.

J. Andrew, C.H.Ashton(Hurst), E.S.Ashton (Hurst), H.Ashton, J.Boulton, A.Bann (Hyde), G.Beech, H.Barber(Hurst), L.Bancroft, J.Brown, A.Byrne, J.H.Byrom (Hurst), J.H.Booth(Stalybridge), J.Campbell(Hurst Brook), H.Charlesworth, H.Chadderton(Hurst), W.Dibsdale, W.Eaton(Dukinfield), W.E.Moorecroft,  H.Eccles(Dukinfield Hall), A.Fox, W.Fielding(Dukinfield), F.Fell(Denton), F.Fitton, A.Fairfield(Denton), J.Gee(Dukinfield), R.A.Graham(Bardsley), V.Hamer(Hyde), E.Hibbert(Dukinfield), T.Horsfield, J.C.Howard, T.Haydock, A.Hughes, W.Hilton, R.Jones, E.Jackson, J.Lavick(Droylsden), W.Lilley, E.Leah(Hurst), T.Lavell, W.W.V.Livesey, F.Makinson, J.Meredith(Dukinfield), W.Mosley(Stalybridge), J.Mackenzie(Hurst), J.A.McGraw(Hyde), R.Needham, J.Nelson, D.Oldshead, A.Percival(Rochdale), A.Pearson, C.Parks(Stalybridge), S.Pickford, T.Saxon(Dukinfield), R.Smith(Dukinfield), A.Sheldon, J.Shockledge, J.Speddings, F.Sutcliffe, H.Snape(Dukinfield), J.Thompson(Gee Cross), W.Tracey, H.Walton(Stalybridge), R.W.Whitehead(Droylsden), H.Whittaker, F.Williams, F.Wright, W.R.A.Walshaw(Stalybridge), T.Waters, J.W.N.Wood(Denton), J.H.Waite(Stalybridge), J.White(Hurst), , E.Wilson(Dukinfield), E.R.Whitehead(Dukinfield), J.W.Wood(Dukinfield),W.Wood(Hyde), H.Wilks(Dukinfield) N.Wright. 

 

 

 

Published in the Reporter 14th November 1914.

ENLISTMENTS.

Johnson Adshead (Dukinfield), John Ashworth (Dukinfield), Edward Adams (Newton Moor), George Allen (Ashton), John R. Alcock (Ashton), Arthur Brazewell (Limehurst), Frank Beard (Ashton), William Bentley (Dukinfield), Ernest Bennison (Hurst), Arthur Brooks (Stalybridge),  Edward Bailey (Ashton), Percy Bradley (Dukinfield), Eli Bradley (Ashton), William Butler (Ashton), Herbert Bennett (Dukinfield), William Ball Forester (Fairfield), James Henry Brown (Ashton), Harry Barrett (Ashton), James Belfield (Ashton), Ellis Bowker (Hurst), Colin Barrott (Hurst Nook), Wilfred Brown (Ashton), Hugh Baxter (Ashton),  S.Booth (Hyde), C.Bowker (Hyde), John Brooks (Ashton), Walter Barker (Stalybridge), Frank Charlesworth (Hyde), Albert Crabb (Werneth), Harry Clegg (Ashton), Richard Crainger (Ashton), Thomas Critchley (Dukinfield), John Cassidy (Waterloo), Frank Cockayne (Mottram), G.Chapman (Hyde), William Catlow (Hyde), Harold Carter (Ashton), George Wilfred Chandler (Ashton), Joseph Davies (Hyde), John Draycott (Ashton), James Davies (Ashton). John Dunford (Ashton), Joseph Downs (Stalybridge), A.C.Dowsnap (Ashton), Robert Edwards (Ashton), Edwin Edge (Ashton), Harold Eastwood (Dukinfield), Ernest George Ellis (Waterloo), William Ellis (Ashton), William Foster (Hyde), Bertram Fell (Ashton), George Gordon (Ashton), B.Garside (Droylsden), T.Griffiths (Guidebridge), Frank Goodwin ( Newton), William Gill (Ashton), George Galley (Oldham), A.G.Harling (Ashton), Archibald Harrison (Bradford), Ellis Hibbert (Ashton), Harold Harrison (Hurst), Arthur Hindle (Ashton), John Hague (Stalybridge), Harold Helliwell (Newton), L.Albert Hall (Ashton), J.Hulley (Hurst), Arthur Harrop (Stalybridge), R.Hampson (Denton), William Hullett (Stalybridge), Harry Holden (Ashton), William Holland (Dukinfield), W.Jenkinson (Hyde), Samuel Jones (Newton), H.Kenyon (Ashton), John Kendall (Stalybridge), Robert Kane (Dukinfield), George Knowles (Hyde), Frank Kershaw (Ashton), Albert Leader?(Ashton), Fred Leech (Dukinfield), Fred Lee (Ashton), Harry Lees (Dukinfield) Thomas Henry Lee (Ashton), Fred Mellor?(Newton), Vernon Millward (Waterloo), Harry Mason (Ashton), Edward McLaughton (Newton), Sidney Mathewman (Ashton), John Metcalfe (Stalybridge), George McGregor (Droylsden) John Massey (Ashton), George Nolan (Ashton), Charles W. Newcombe (Hurst), Thomas H. Neal (Hyde), James William Nash (Ashton), Harry Newman (Gorton), John Pinkerton (Dukinfield), John Payne (Hurst), John Pennington (Ashton), John W.Peagram (Ashton), H.G.Pearcey?(Ashton), James Parry (Ashton), Joseph Charles Robinson (Stalybridge), Oliver Radcliffe (Hurst), John Samuels (Hyde), William Spidding (Ashton), Albert Stott (Ashton), Edward W.T.O'Sullivan (Waterloo), Thomas C.Scott (Ashton), George W.Simmons?(Dukinfield), John Sidebottom (Stalybridge), Ernest Stafford (Droylsden), Douglas Simister (Stalybridge), Joseph C.Sanderson (Ashton), Joseph Sheard (Ashton), William Stott (Hurst), Frank Thorp (Dukinfield), Albert Taylor (Ashton), Robert Thewlis (Hurst), Isaac Thompson (Ashton), H.Taylor (Waterloo), Thomas E.Thomason (Stalybridge), W.Taylor (Hooley Hill), Thomas Watson (Ashton), John Wild (Dukinfield), John Whitehead (Ashton), Percy Wilde (Stalybridge), Edward Williamson (Stalybridge), Ernest Whitehead (West Gorton), William Williamson (Dukinfield), Joseph A.Wilson (Hurst Brook), Ernest Wood (Ashton), Richard Wolfendale (Stalybridge), Frank White (Dukinfield), and Henry Frederick Wilde (Stalybridge).

 

 

 CLICK HERE FOR 1915 ENLISTMENTS