THE ASHTON TERRITORIALS.

THE 9th BATTALION of the MANCHESTER REGIMENT

 

 THE ASHTON TERRITORIALS, 9th BATTALION of the MANCHESTER REGIMENT.

THE GALLIPOLI THEATRE OF WAR.

Surname list of the soldiers of the 9th Battalion who landed at Gallipoli on the 22nd October 1915.

 

 

Cpl 3408 FRED ALLEN

Pte 3321 JOHN BALLAGHER  KIA 15.11.1915

Pte 3391 HORACE BENNETT

Pte 3340 CLARENCE BOOTH

Pte 3422 JOHN J BOOTH

Cpl.3346 CHARLES BOTTOMS

Pte 3423 ERNEST BRADBURY

Pte 3329 NORMAN BRAMWELL

Pte 3368 LEONARD BROADHURST

Pte 3201 JOHN BROCK

Pte 3224 JAMES BUCKLEY

Sgt 3411 JAMES CLARE

Pte 3376 MICHAEL CUNCAR

Pte 3355 ALEXANDER DAVENPORT

Pte 3765 FRED DICKINSON

Pte 3317 WALTER DONE

Pte.3389 PHILIP DONNELLY 

Pte 3386 JOHN DORAN

Pte 3365 JOHN DUNKERLEY

Pte 3347 WALTER EASTWOOD

Pte 3379 THOMAS FARRELL

Pte 3281 J.FEARNLEY

Pte 3414 WILLIAM FEATHERSTONE

Pte 3223 JOHN FLETCHER

Pte 3192 JAMES FRATER

Pte 3335 MARTIN GATELEY

Pte 3312 HAROLD GREEN

Pte 3383 WILLIE GREEN

Pte 3367 JOHN GREENHALGH

Pte 3396 HARRY GREGORY, died of shrapnel wounds 31.12.15. 

Pte 3406 WILLIAM HACKWELL

Pte (A/WO)3284 NIMROD HAGUE

Pte 2830 FRED HILL

Cpl 3322 JOSEPH S HOLT

Pte 3210 T.M.HOWARD

Pte 3416 JOHN HUGHES

Pte 3291 AARON JONES

Pte 3246 H.LAWLER

Pte 3377 JAMES LEAH

Pte 3356 SAMUEL LEES

Pte 3295 EDMUND LOMAX

Pte 3420 HARRY LOWE

Pte 3260 JAMES W MANSFIELD. Died 7.4.1916

A/Cpl 3196 PERCY MARLAND

Pte 3427 HARRY MARSLAND

Pte 3225 HAROLD MAYALL

Pte 3410 EDWARD MERCER

Pte 3241 ALFRED METCALF

Cpl 3364 JAMES MILLER

Pte 3237 HARRY NAISH

Pte 3338 W NALLY

Pte 3218 EDGAR NEWTON

Pte 3232 ERNEST NOKES

Pte 3387 JOHN O’BRIEN

Cpl 3413 HENRY OGDEN

Pte 3415 GEORGE PARKER

Pte 3296 FRED PEMBERTON

Pte 3288 THOMAS PENNY

Pte 3190 R PLATT

Pte 3276 WILLIAM F POTTER

Pte 3297 ALBERT POTTS

Pte 3305 HARRY RAYNER

Pte 3320 CAMPBELL REECE

Pte 3315 HARRY ROBERTS 

Pte 3294 ARTHUR ROWE

Pte 3398 WILLIAM RUSSELL

Cpl 3426 IRVINE SCHOFIELD

Pte 3193 WALTER SILCOCK 

 

Pte 3729 HENRY THOMPSON

Pte 3400 JOHN THOMPSON

Pte 3369 WILLIAM WALKER

Pte 3323 HAROLD WARBERG

Pte 3302 JAMES WATERFORD

 

Pte 3283 JAMES WHITEHEAD

Pte 3217 NORMAN WHITTAKER

Pte 3397 WILLIAM WILKINSON

Pte 3290 SIDNEY WILLIAMS