THE ASHTON TERRITORIALS.

THE 9th BATTALION of the MANCHESTER REGIMENT

The Silver War Badge

  

The Silver War Badge, sometimes erroneously called the Silver Wound Badge, was authorised in September 1916 and takes the form of a circular badge with the legend "For King and Empire-Services Rendered" surrounding the George V cypher. The badge was awarded to all of those military personnel who were discharged as a result of sickness or wounds contracted or received during the war, either at home or overseas.  

Below is a list of the 9th Battalion Soldiers who received the Silver War Badge.

 

Pte. 1848 JOSEPH ABBOTT

Pte. 1316 WILLIAM ADAMS.

Pte 2955 GEORGE ALLEN

Pte. 2112 FRANK ALLONBY

Cpl 1592 EDWARD ALLOTT

Pte 2743 CHARLES H ASHTON

Pte 2744 ERNEST S ASHTON

Pte 1653 GEORGE ASHTON

Cpl 2270 ALFRED ASHURST 23.1.1919

Cpl. 1468 ALFRED ATHERTON

Pte 2964 EDWARD BAILEY

Pte 2137 THOMAS BAILEY

Pte 1156 FRANK BARKER

Pte 2165 EDWARD BARLOW

Pte 3055 JOSEPH BARLOW

Pte 3610 JOSEPH BEAUMONT

Pte 2912 JOSEPH BELFIELD

Pte 2187 WILLIAM BELL

Pte 350796 WILLIAM H BENNETT

Pte 1858 J.BENNISON 

Pte 768 JAMES BENYON

Drm. 1165 EDWARD BERRY

Pte 3698 HAROLD BINNS

Pte 2041 G. BIRCHALL

Pte 3171 SAMUEL BLEAKLEY

Pte 3307 WALTER BOLD

Col/Sgt 5 GEORGE BOOCOCK

Pte 2745 JOHN HENRY BOOTH

Pte 1566 GEORGE BOSWELL

Pte 3112 FRANK BOTTOMS

Pte 3423 ERNEST BRADBURY

L/Cpl 2568  A BROADHURST

Pte 3201 JOHN BROCK

Pte 2874 JOHN BROOKS

Pte. 1665 H BYROM

Cpl 2054 WILLIAM CADMAN

Pte 2265 JOHN W CAMPBELL

Pte 3048 SAMUEL CASE

Pte 1832 JAMES CASSIDY

Sgt 400 JAMES CHAPMAN

Pte 2399 HAROLD CHARNLEY

Pte 1497 JAMES W CHATBURN

Pte 1529 GEOFFREY CLEGG

Pte 2188 WILLIAM G COLLIER

Pte 2016 JOSEPH COOPER

Pte. 3094 WILLIE CRABTREE

Pte 2006 JAMES CRAGG

Pte 1442 ALBERT CROWTHER

Pte 1696 JAMES CROWTHER

Pte 3207 ELIJAH CURTIS

Pte 1211 BEN CUTHBERT

Pte 3131 JACK DAVENPORT

Pte 3765 FRED DICKINSON

Pte 3078 JOSEPH DOLAN

Pte 2048 WILLIAM DONNELLY

Pte 1770 BENJAMIN DRANSFIELD

Pte 2058 JAMES H DRAYCOTT

Pte 2987 HAROLD EASTWOOD 

Pte 2021 JAMES ELLIS 

Pte 2189 FRANK EMMERSON

Pte 3414 WILLIAM FEATHERSTONE

Pte 1945 WILLIAM FIELDER

Pte 2764 EDWIN FITTON

Pte 390 HARRY FREETH

Pte 3335 MARTIN GATELEY

Pte 379 THOMAS GHENTY

Pte 1778 CHARLES G GOODWIN

CSM 266 ALBERT GREEN

CSM 266 ALBERT GREEN

Pte 2342 HARRY GREENHALGH

Pte 2105 LAW T. GREGORY

Pte 1683 FRANK HADFIELD

Pte 3124 WALTER HAGUE

Pte 2627 WILLIAM HAGUE

Cpl 2393 FRED HALKYARD

Pte 1759 SAMUEL HALKYARD

Pte 2734 VICTOR HAMER

Pte 1246 JOHN HAMPSON 

Pte 2349 JOHN HARGREAVES

Pte 2574 HARRY HARRISON

Pte 2344 JOSEPH W HARTWELL

Sgt 22 WALTER HAWKINS

Pte 2451 ARTHUR HAYNES

Pte 1396 WILLIAM HEBBLEWAIT

Pte 1366 AFLRED HODGSON

Sgt 1634 JAMES E HOKE

Pte 1577 SAMUEL HOOD

Pte 1182 JAMES HOPWOOD

Pte 2090 JAMES HORROCKS

Pte 1213 ERNEST HOUGH

Pte 3173 HARRY HOWARTH

Pte 2129 JOHN HOWARTH

Pte 2401 WILLIAM HOWARTH

Pte 2107 ABEL HUGHES

Pte 2598 JOHN HULME

Pte 2868 JOHN HUNT

Pte 1671 ERIC HYATT

Sgt 104 HARRY INGHAM

Cpl 2163 JOHN IRVING

Pte 1888 HARRY JACKSON

Pte 1126 (later 2nd Lt) JOHN WILLIAM JAKEMAN

Pte 1897 EDWARD JONES

Cpl 3359 HARRY JONES

Pte 2802 REGINALD JONES

Pte 2376 SAMUEL JONES

Pte 2384 SAMUEL KENYON

Pte 2673 ERNEST LAWTON

Pte 2408 J LEACH

Cpl 2668 ALBERT LEES

Pte 1243 ARNOLD LEES

Pte 3356 SAMUEL LEES

Pte 1607 ERIC LISTER

Pte 1388 WILFRED LOCKWOOD

Pte 1230 WILLIAM LOFT

Pte 2211 FRANK LOMAS

Pte 2152 RICHARD LONGSDEN

Cpl 1478 BENJAMIN LOVE

Lt FREDERICK A MAKIN

Pte 1443 JAMES MALLINSON

Pte 1276 GEORGE MARLAND

A/Cpl 3196 PERCY MARLAND

Pte 1122 LEWIS MARSH

Cpl 1446 RICHARD MAY

Cpl 2403 JAMES MELLOR

Cpl 3364 JAMES MILLER

Pte 2472 ALLAN MILLWARD

Pte 2172 POLLARD MITCHELL

Pte 1301 WILLIAM MURPHY

Pte 1531 WALTER MUTTER

Cpl 1129 BENJAMIN NEWTON

A/WOII 27 JAMES NOLAN

Pte 3387 JOHN O’BRIEN

Pte 2379 D.OGDEN

Pte 2029 JAMES R OGDEN

Pte 2227 THOMAS ORMESHER

Pte 1134 FRANK ORTON

Pte 5279 S OSBOURNE

Pte 2651 WILLIAM O’SULLIVAN

Pte 3296 FRED PEMBERTON

Pte 2000 ROBERT PENNY

Pte 1722 ALFRED PHILLIPS

Pte 288 JOHN PHILLIPS

Pte 2766 SAMUEL PICKFORD

2nd Lt. WILLIAM LEWIS PICFORD

Pte 3190 R PLATT

Pte 2208 GEORGE A PRICE

Pte 2249 WILLIAM RABY

Pte 2004 THOMAS HENRY RAMSBOTTOM

Pte 1313 JAMES W RAMSDALE

Pte 2225 GILBERT RATCLIFFE

Pte 1147 JAMES RATCLIFFE

Pte 2239 WALTER REVELL

Pte 1766 ARTHUR RILEY

Cpl 1487 ERNEST RIMINGTON

Pte 2143 HERBERT ROBERTS

Pte 1479 THOMAS ROGERS

Pte 1222 JOHN ROURKE

Sgt 845 ALBERT ROYLE

Pte 1871 JOSEPH RUSHTON

Pte 16 JAMES RYDER 

Cpl 3426 IRVINE SCHOFIELD

A/Cpl 1959 WILFRED SCHOFIELD

DMR 759 SAMUEL SCHOLES

Cpl 113 FRANK SHAW

Pte 282 GEORGE SHAW

Pte 2418 WILLIAM SHAW

Cpl 174 JOHN H SHAWCROSS

Pte 2426 ELISHA SHELMERDINE  

Pte 2083 FRANK SMITH

Pte 973 HARRY SMITH

Lt JOHN ARTHUR SMITH

Sgt 287 CHARLES SPENCER

Sgt 41 JAMES STOPFORD

Pte 2922 ALBERT STOTT

Pte 2067 JOSEPH C SWINDELLS

Pte 1820 JOHN TAGGART

Cpl 121 JOHN TASKER

Pte 2499 PERCY TAYLOR

Pte 2499 PERCY TAYLOR

Pte 3533 FRANK THOMAS

Pte 3729 HENRY THOMPSON

Capt W.G.D.THORNES

Cpl 156 JAMES TOWNSEND

Pte 1617 JOHN TURNER

Cpl 2657 WILLIAM TURNER

Pte 1341 THOMAS TWEEDALE

Sgt 427 THOMPSON TYM

Cpl 243 THOMAS VALENTINE

Pte 1575 WILLIAM H VINEY

Pte 3066 WILLIAM WALKER

Pte 2242 JOHN WALSH

Pte 2827 GEORGE WALTON

Pte 1794 WILLIAM WALTON

Pte 1673 RONALD WATERS

Pte 1159 WILLIAM WATSON

Pte 2352 DANIEL WEBB

Pte 2205 CHARLES WELLS

Pte 3181 JOSEPH R WEST

Pte 1608 HARRY WHITTAKER

Pte 3217 NORMAN WHITTAKER

Pte 1201 JAMES WILLIAMS